Saturday, June 18, 2011

46...




So I turned 46 this week....Thursday actually.

I've spent a lot of time thinking about what to write.  Should it be a retrospective on the last year?  Maybe a comparison with where my life was this time last year?  Should it simply be a snippet about what I did for my birthday?  What to write....what to write....? I think I'm just gonna start typing and see what happens...

Nerd Guy has been really supportive of my writing....even though I haven't done any since March, (Yeah, he reads my blog....no, he's not a blogger.) Even now that I'm 'back' my posts are literally just snapshots of my life right now.  I probably wouldn't have posted at all if not for him telling me "your friends need to know that you're happy now".   

And I AM happy.

My life at the moment does not resemble in any way, shape or form, my life, this time last year.  Quite frankly, most of the last 18 months has sucked MAJORLY.  Oh, there were good bits, but the stress prior to those good bits, or resulting from those good bits far outweighed any 'good' at the time and the cumulative result left me pretty fucked up, both physically and emotionally.  

I'm not gonna re-hash all the 'stuff', you can go back and read about it if you want, but it pretty much covered 5 of the top 10 'stressful' events in one's life - job loss, death of family member, moving house, relationship breakup and illness.  

But, out of the blue, I found a way to deal with the stress (no...not drinking!), the last 18 months started to fade from thought, and I started to see only the good that has come out of it.

1.  I have a permanent job, 15 minutes from home.
2.  We live in a great house, in an awesome area.
3.  I'm even closer to my extended family.
4.  I've lost 10kg since this time last year (about 10 to go still...)
5.  I'm no longer afraid of having a relationship...

... which is a good thing, 'cos then I met Nerd Guy.

He doesn't like that name, and I don't blame him.  He's actually not a nerd at all.  He's VERY cool.  We like a lot of the same stuff.  We like doing the same kinda things (our first date was ten pin bowling).  Ok...now that I'm talking about HIM I might as well fill you in on the gos'....

We met on RSVP...yes!  RSVP.   And, to date, he seems relatively sane.  We didn't realise we had so much in common right away, I just got a nice 'vibe' from his profile, but after a couple of emails we realised we had a heap of common interests...which always gives us something to talk about.


So....a bit about His Nerdness...


He's 43 in September, 6'1" and has lovely green eyes :o).  His kids are same age as mine (two boys 12 and 15).  He's been divorced nearly as long as me (hallelujah!) and lives only 15 minutes away.  Hmm...what else?  Oh, he was a graphic designer in advertising for many years and now he's in his final year of a Fine Art degree, majoring in photography.  He also works part time as a carer...basically, he's pretty fucking awesome (and he thinks I say 'awesome' too much...).


Ok...enough about my ACTUAL FOR REAL LOVE LIFE...


Back to my birthday!


I ate way too much cake at work on Wednesday, then took Thursday and Friday off for a fabulous birthday, long weekend.  


Thursday was 'girlfriend day' and I went to to the movies with a friend to see Hangover 2, had a haircut...just enjoyed not being at work.  Nerd Guy popped round with his boys in the evening.  It was a good birthday.


Friday was 'boyfriend day'.  I spent around 5 hours, in bed, enjoying the view....




...ummmm yeah, there were some other things I was enjoying but this was the only photo he'd let me use (he has a strict 'no nudity' clause).


As for the rest of my birthday weekend...who gives a crap?  I'm still back at 'boyfriend day'...



14 comments:

The Stark's said...

HE sounds like quite the catch ;).

So happy you're happy and had an awesome birthday.

Here's to many more years of fun, love and laughter. xxx

PS You never fail to crack me up!

xl said...

Congrats on all the good things ... and your birthday, too!!!

Friday said...

oooh and he's cute!!

xx

nwtrunner said...

Sooooo happy for you both Frankie!!! And you are a wonderful writer - have told you this before, but it's worth repeating :-)

Frankie said...

Thanks Shelley, I think we were quite lucky to bump into each other in cyber space :o)

xl - thanks!

Friday - umm...didn't I mention that before ;o)

Alasdair - aw thanks x

Ms Smack said...

Good on you Frankie! Sometimes we just gotta pick ourselves up and dust ourselves off. And You've done that, with dignity and look what you went and got!? LOL

Glad to hear you're happy and smooching.

xx
Cath

Sandra said...

Happy Birthday Frankie! 10kg in a year is awesome!!!
Enjoy 46... ;)
xoxo

Kerry W said...

A-W-E-S-O-M-E!

...that the universe is providing you everything you want. Amazing it happened when you let go and let love!

So AWESOMELY happy for you Frankie! (and I use AWESOME too much too)

XOX

Frankie said...

Cath - thanks, I've wanted one of him for a while but the Universe put him on back-order 'til I got my shit together!

Sandra - hi! Yeah gotta get onto those other 10 though, summer is gonna be here soon!

Kerry - AWESOME! xxxxx

Memphis Steve said...

Happy Birthday! I'm glad to hear that you are doing so well now. Things sounds great. I envy you.

Frankie said...

Memphis - thank hun. It took me a while to get here though x

bluegirl said...

Congrats for your Birthday, new man , and 10 kgs ..wow thats fantastic. Love your blog.

Iris Flavia said...

Happy belated B-Day, Frankie, and yay for being happy! That´s really "awesome" :-) Good news!

Frankie said...

Bluegirl - thanks so much :o)

Hi Iris! Thanks! You can never have too much awesome!